Optional Practical Training

OPT_button.jpg

Optional Practical Training

Optional Practical Training allows up to 12 months of full-time employment authorization after completion of all coursework requirements or after completion of all degree requirements. OPT employment MUST be in the field of study and initial employment may begin only after an Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) has been received from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

STEM_OPT_button.jpg

StEM Optional Practical Training

The STEM OPT extension allows for 24 months of additional OPT employment authorization for students in specific STEM (science, technology, engineering, math) fields. Employment must be directly related to an F-1 student’s program of study in an approved STEM field.

title-inside title-centered
2